Emulation Lodge of Improvement Match Safe Award

  

Shown above is the Emulation Silver match safe which is awarded by The Emulation Lodge of Improvement - London England for perfect rendering of the Masonic Ceremonies according to Emulation Working. The front depicts the Brothers name and the reverse has the ceremony worked. 

There have been 337 Silver Matchboxes awarded since 1898, and 115 Brethren and gone on to work all four Ceremonies without prompt or correction, thus gaining the distinction of a "Complete Record".

Below is a current list of the Match Safes that have been awarded:

Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 1-49  
No. Name First Degree First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
1 Charles Lewis   1900   1900 1898 1899 1900
2 R.E.F. Lander   1900 1898 1900 1899 1898 1900
3 R.L.S. Badham 1900   1897   1899 1903  
4 J. Collett Smith     1898        
5 A.M. Barnard     1899        
6 A.W. Dyke         1899    
7 G. Rankin 1899 1901 1902        
8 T.W. Allsop 1903 1904   1901 1902 1899 1904
9 Jno.F. Roberts 1901 1904 1899 1903 1902 1901 1904
10 M.V. Cassal 1900 1902 1902 1903 1903 1903 1903
11 Regd Hughes 1903   1900        
12 J.H. Jenks 1900   1900   1902    
13 A.L. Collins     1902 1902      
14 J.O. Notcutt   1902   1903 1904    
15 H.M. Grellier 1903 1906   1908      
16 L.H. Dear   1904   1903 1903 1909 1909
17 F.W. Byles   1905 1903 1906 1904 1906 1906
18 S.W. Heaton   1903   1904 1904 1906 1906
19 E. Jukes   1904     1904    
20 W.J. Hart   1904          
21 A.V. Hunt   1904   1905 1904    
22 H.C. Dodson   1906   1904 1906 1912 1912
23 H.W. Laurie         1904    
24 W.A. Waite   1904   1905      
25 A.J. Dodd       1905      
26 D.L. Cropper   1905          
27 S.Chalkley       1905 1905 1906  
28 H.V. Bate         1905    
29 R.F. Price       1905 1906    
30 F.W. Petch   1907 1905        
31 J. Crouch   1905   1906 1907 1909 1909
32 F. O'c. Slingo   1908   1906 1906 1908 1908
33 J.D. Powell       1906      
34 A.J. Rowberry       1907 1910    
35 A.E. Prankerd       1907      
36 R.W.K. Goddard   1907   1907      
37 H.A. Woodbridge   1907   1907      
38 D. Ingamells   1907   1913 1916 1914 1916
39 G.W. Cook       1907 1907 1910  
40 H. Wilks           1908  
41 F.A. Edgington       1908      
42 G.H. Hedges         1908    
43 J.J. Boorman       1908      
44 T.P. Shovelier   1909   1910 1910    
45 F.C. Schultz   1909   1909 1911 1912 1912
46 R.A. Doble   1909   1909 1909 1914 1914
47 G.H. Kichtener         1909    
48 J. Kelly White   1910   1909 1910 1913 1913
49 J. Dormer       1910      
 
Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 50-98  
No. Name First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
50 C.W. Braine 1912 1910      
51 E.W. Wainwright       1910  
52 N. Scott 1912 1910 1913 1911 1913
53 R.S. Neumann 1910 1911 1912 1914 1914
54 F.W. Giles 1911 1911 1913 1913 1913
55 J.J. Berry       1911  
56 A.E. King 1911        
57 W.E. Hills       1911  
58 Major,W. Derry       1911  
59 W. Pragnell 1911 1911 1914 1911 1914
60 W. Wilson-Brown 1911 1912 1913    
61 J.J. Black 1912 1912 1912 1912 1912
62 A.P. Crabb   1912      
63 E.O. Cole     1912    
64 S.P. Larkworthy 1912 1913 1923 1925 1925
65 W.E.I. Mourilyan 1913 1913      
66 W.V. Pegden   1913      
67 G. Hudson       1913  
68 L.M. Thudichum 1914        
69 F.L. Phillips   1914 1916    
70 W.P. Campbell-Everden       1914  
71 S.A. Knaggs 1915 1914 1915 1917 1917
72 J. Hackwood 1915 1914 1915    
73 H.J. Pearse   1915      
74 A.G. Berry 1915        
75 G.F. Gibson 1915 1915 1916    
76 J. Litt 1915     1915  
77 J.S. Stent   1915      
78 A.B. Wilson 1916 1916 1915 1915 1916
79 J.T. Evans   1915      
80 J.H. Earls 1916 1915 1916 1919 1919
81 C. Newell 1918 1915 1917 1915 1918
82 J.E. Franck 1916 1916   1952  
83 N. Colbeck 1917 1917 1917 1917 1917
84 G. Paxon 1920 1917 1921 1921 1921
85 T.J. Norman 1922 1924 1930 1917 1930
86 I.A. Symmons 1922 1918 1917    
87 H.E. Wilks   1917      
88 H.F. Inman 1918 1918 1919 1925 1925
89 W.B. King 1918 1919      
90 P. Edgelow   1918 1919    
91 C.H. Slack 1919 1918 1919 1918 1919
92 S.S. Sharpe     1919    
93 J.H. Neal 1919 1920 1921    
94 C.E. Stredwick   1919      
95 B.H. Kingsford       1919  
96 W.H. Bamford 1921 1923 1919    
97 J.L. Gilbert 1920 1921 1926    
98 A.M. Shepherd 1920 1920 1921 1924 1924
Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 99-147  
No. Name First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
99 F.A. Pratley 1920 1921 1920    
100 H.J.S. Brownrigg     1920    
101 R. Cross 1920 1921 1921    
102 A.J. Peyton 1920 1921 1921 1921 1921
103 J.F. Brown 1921 1921 1922    
104 E. Marsden       1921  
105 A..Sharp 1923 1923 1921 1925 1925
106 H.C. Tasker 1923 1922 1922 1924 1924
107 F.P. Reynolds 1922 1923 1922 1925 1925
108 F.E.S.J. Schofield 1923 1922      
109 W.G. Hamilton 1922 1924 1928 1923 1928
110 H.B. Franklin 1923 1922 1924 1923 1924
111 A.C. Walker     1922    
112 H.R. Donaldson 1923 1924 1922 1930 1930
113 A.J. Maulden 1923 1923      
114 H.G. Hollands 1926 1923 1924    
115 J.W. Royal   1923 1923    
116 G.W. Hall 1923        
117 C.J. Chapman 1923 1924 1925 1927 1927
118 H.G. Davis 1955 1923 1952 1952 1955
119 J.C. Leatherbarrow 1927 1926 1924 1946 1946
120 P.De Worms 1926 1925 1925 1924 1926
121 W.G. Mills       1924  
122 W.J. Elliott       1924  
123 V.G. Davis 1925 1924 1927    
124 P.C.A. Penney   1924      
125 W.W. Cook 1925 1925   1926  
126 R.J. Mckay 1925        
127 A. Macdonald 1926 1926 1925 1928 1928
128 G. Derrick 1926 1927 1929 1925 1929
129 A.R. Thomas 1926 1927 1925 1935 1935
130 C.F. Gabb       1925  
131 W.W.A. Mitchell 1925        
132 H.W. Bangert 1926 1926 1926 1928 1928
133 G.R. Prior     1926    
134 T. Batcheldor 1927 1927 1928 1928 1928
135 H.W. Goldfinch 1931 1930 1927 1928 1931
136 F.J.R. Hubert 1929 1927 1928    
137 C.F. Reader 1929 1930 1927 1934 1934
138 R.H. Smith 1928 1927 1928 1928 1928
139 H.J. Paterson 1928 1927 1931 1931 1931
140 J.H. Lance 1931 1928 1933    
141 P. Turnbull 1931 1930 1928    
142 L.P. More 1928 1930 1932 1930 1932
143 R.G. Dubery 1933 1928 1932    
144 H.C. Withers 1928 1930 1929 1944 1944
145 A.W. Powell 1930 1928 1929 1932 1932
146 V.H.  Webber 1931 1929 1928 1934 1934
147 E.J. Willcock   1928      
Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 148-196  
No. Name First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
148 C. Cooper   1929      
149 G.F. Goodspeed 1931 1930 1929 1930 1931
150 G.P. Orde 1929     1934  
151 H.W.H. Canham 1930 1932   1929  
152 J.H. Reyner 1929        
153 H.W.H. Hope     1930    
154 J. Mcdade 1933 1930 1932 1933 1933
155 E.C.H. Kirch 1930 1944 1946 1946 1946
156 W.S. Hersee   1930      
157 R.E. Williams 1932 1931 1930    
158 J.H. Newsam   1931      
159 H.A. Rowbotham 1932 1931 1932 1931 1932
160 J. Hill     1931    
161 R.J. Norman 1932 1933 1934    
162 G.H.C. Davies Higgins 1932 1932   1932  
163 C.M. Fann 1932 1934 1959 1959 1959
164 W.H. Fell     1934 1932  
165 S.J.H. Prynne   1932      
166 H. Skinner 1932 1935 1932    
167 G.M. Clark 1932 1933 1934 1934 1934
168 J.E. Green 1932 1933 1935 1950 1950
169 G.H. Williams 1934 1932      
170 H.B.P. Owen 1933 1933 1935 1938 1938
171 E.C. Hawkey 1933 1933 1935    
172 C.C. Adams       1933  
173 W.B. Foister 1933 1933 1934    
174 D. Austin   1933      
175 A.C. Yates 1935 1933      
176 A.Lloyd Davies       1934  
177 P.J. Stephenson 1935 1934 1937 1934 1937
178 E.T. Taylor 1936 1934 1937    
179 O.C. Klagge 1939 1934 1936 1941 1941
180 R.B. Stokes 1934 1935 1936 1956 1956
181 A.J. Hutson 1934        
182 A.J. Smith 1934 1936 1938 1943 1943
183 G.A. Costello 1935 1935 1936 1935 1936
184 W.H. Dunning   1935      
185 C.S. Semark 1936 1939 1935 1938 1939
186 C.W. Daborn 1938 1935      
187 J.S. Linnell   1935      
188 H.J. Young 1937 1936 1939    
189 C.J. Hemming 1937 1936 1938 1948 1948
190 A.G. Hughes     1936    
191 F.E. Wilson 1936        
192 H.H. Belsey 1937 1938 1938 1939 1939
193 F.J. Tomlins 1943 1938 1940 1953 1953
194 F.W. Freeborn   1938      
195 G.S. Walkley   1938      
196 H.S. Weller   1938   1939  
Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 197-245  
No. Name First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
197 W.S. Webb 1938 1939 1939 1941 1941
198 W.J. Goff   1938      
199 F.W.S. Nicholls 1939        
200 H.G. Dunn 1941 1939 1946 1945 1946
201 J. Ryecroft       1939  
202 R.E. Lyon   1940      
203 C.G. Greenfield       1940  
204 H. Thorne 1940        
205 S.T.Wild   1941      
206 G.G Swan 1941 1942 1943 1950 1950
207 F.L.Edwards   1941      
208 W. Spalding 1942 1942      
209 S.F. Chorley 1943     1943  
210 A. Gordon-Smith 1943 1944 1946 1954 1954
211 F.W. Bonnington   1944      
212 E. Martin 1944 1944 1946    
213 W. Dormon 1944        
214 A.D.S. Blackhall 1946 1945 1946 1950 1950
215 A.G. Vaughan 1945 1946      
216 J.F. Thomas   1945   1952  
217 F.W. Blackmore 1948 1946 1946 1949 1949
218 R.V. Hall 1946        
219 C.E. Smith   1947      
220 A.W.R. Kendrick 1947 1948      
221 O.S. Mcinery 1950 1948 1949 1947 1950
222 W.E. Calcutt 1947 1948 1948 1951 1951
223 H.J. Crawford 1949 1948 1947 1949 1949
224 E.A. Clutten 1948 1949 1948 1948 1949
225 H. Asquith 1949 1950 1948    
226 F.J Herbert   1948      
227 H.M. Pollen 1948 1950      
228 H.T. Hodge   1948   1951  
229 J.W. Rossiter 1952 1949 1951 1954 1954
230 M. Billen 1949 1949 1951    
231 G.E. Butler 1949 1949 1950 1953 1953
232 A.S Trapnell 1956 1951 1955 1949 1956
233 H.R. Hill 1949 1951 1950 1952 1952
234 W.J. James   1950      
235 G.R. Doran 1952 1951 1950    
236 A.L. Gray 1954 1950      
237 F.Jones 1952 1951 1954 1951 1954
238 V.W. Over 1953 1952 1952    
239 R. Marley 1953 1952 1952 1958 1958
240 J. Blake 1954 1952 1952    
241 C.S Dodwell   1952      
242 M.S Rothwell 1953 1953 1952 1954 1954
243 J.C. Ainsworth-Davis 1958 1952   1954  
244 A.L. Truman 1955 1953 1953 1954 1955
245 P.J. Harrison 1953 1953 1954 1954 1954
Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 246-294  
No. Name First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
246 C.A. Richardson   1954      
247 E.B. Martin   1954      
248 L.W. Rayner 1954        
249 B.P. Dutt 1955 1954 1958 1957 1958
250 G.C. Kerridge   1955      
251 G.T.E. Shedden 1960 1955      
252 L.A..Maginnis   1955 1956    
253 A.F.Walton 1959 1956   1958  
254 E.Scott 1956 1965      
255 S.Chipperfield   1956   1959  
256 H.Essex 1957 1961 1956 1962 1962
257 H.Baylis 1957 1957 1958    
258 B.Fleet     1957    
259 W.Robinson 1957        
260 R.Blow   1958 1957 1961  
261 M.Price 1958 1958 1959    
262 R.Le Baigue 1958 1960 1961 1969 1969
263 P Newble   1958      
264 N Ouvry 1965 1958 1961 1968 1968
265 C Dyer 1973 1959   1965  
266 P Croft   1960      
267 K Kcamaris 1961 1960 1962 1963 1963
268 S Johnson   1960      
269 H Goldenberg       1961  
270 G Williams 1980 1961 1978 1970 1980
271 R Taylor 1963 1961   1963  
272 W Taylor   1962      
273 J Shearman   1962   1965  
274 H Taylor 1963 1962 1967 1972 1972
275 J Green 1965 1963 1964    
276 F Kidd   1965   1965  
277 W Hillier 1965 1965 1966 1967 1967
278 G Cave   1965      
279 D Kidd   1966      
280 M Innes 1967 1966 1969    
281 S Entwisle       1967  
282 S Thompson       1967  
283 H Sharp 1967 1967 1968 1972 1972
284 F Simmons 1968 1967 1969 1972 1972
285 K Wager 1967 1968 1969    
286 L Wilkins   1969      
287 C Holmes 1969 1969      
288 P Williams 1971 1970 1970 1970 1971
289 P Walker 1983     1970  
290 D Rees 1972 1970      
291 E King 1971        
292 A Burrell 1972 1971 1974 1981 1981
293 D.Jones   1973      
294 J.Brereton 1974 1974 1974 1975 1975
Emulation Silver Matchbox Holders Nos. 295-337  
No. Name First Degree
& Charge
Second Degree
& Tracing Board
Third Degree Installation Complete Record
295 T.Davies 1974 1975      
296 A.Hopkins 1977 1974 1975 1979 1979
297 A.Batt 1975 1976      
298 T.Every   1975      
299 G.Redman 1976 1975 1976 1978 1978
300 A.Newell   1975      
301 C.Drew 1977        
302 R.Farrant 1981 1977 1980 1980 1981
303 G.Channer 1981 1979 1977 1980 1981
304 F.Fall 1977 1978 1978    
305 A.Perry 1978 1977 1977 1978 1978
306 B.Millar   1977      
307 J.Gosden 1985 1978   1986  
308 M.Wright 1978 1979 1979 1983 1983
309 E.Wright 1979 1980 1978 1983 1983
310 W.Plant 1985 1979 1984 1979 1985
311 R.Cox   1980 1980    
312 D.Dinsmore   1980 1980    
313 E.Wright 1982 1980 1982 1983 1983
314 M.Wilks     1981    
315 B.Higgs   1982   1985  
316 E.Dalwood   1982      
317 M.Thomas       1983  
318 J.Smith   1985      
319 P.Bennett 1987 1988 1990 1991 1991
320 J.Long 1987   1989    
321 E.Robinson 1989 1987      
322 G.Goodall 1988 1988 1987 1988 1988
323 M.Dalmage-Smith   1988      
324 C.Roberts   1989      
325 M.Good     1991    
326 A.Butler 1992 1993      
327 I.Johnson   1994      
328 T.Henley 1995 1996 1997 1999 1999
329 S.O`Carroll     1995    
330 K.Masters   1997      
331 A.Smith 2001 2001 1997 2000 2001
332 H.Shooter 1997 1998 1999 2000 2000
333 C.Haslam 1998 1998 1998    
334 D.Robertson 1999        
335 C.Laslett 1999        
336 J.Nicholls   1999      
337 C.Perfect   2001      

 

Emulation Lodge of Improvement No.256

Meets every Friday October to June at 6.15pm Freemasons' Hall, Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AZ

Emulation Working takes its name from the Emulation Lodge of Improvement. It first met 2nd October 1823 and was formed specifically for Master Masons to provide instruction for those who wished to make themselves ready for office and succession to the Chair. At least eight lodges were represented at the inaugural meeting including two members from the Lodge of Unions.

The Emulation Lodge of Improvement was first sanctioned by the Lodge of Hope no. 7. In 1830 the number of members of the Lodge of Improvement from the Lodge of Hope had dropped to one and the the sanction was undertaken by the Lodge of Unions, which has remained the sponsor ever since.

The ritual forms for use in the United Grand Lodge of England were produced by the Lodge of Reconciliation and were approved and confirmed by Grand Lodge in June 1816. These have formed the basis of Emulation Working since its inception in 1823. It has been the policy of the committee of the Emulation Lodge of Improvement to preserve the ritual as nearly as possible in the form in which it was approved by Grand Lodge, allowing only those changes approved by Grand Lodge to become established practice.

Kirby Lodge of Instruction No.263

Premier Lodge of Instruction for the teaching of Emulation Ritual. Meets every Tuesday 6.45pm at Freemasons` Hall, Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AZ

Founded in 1890 and proudly sponsered by the Bank of England Lodge No.263

For details Email: tony.henley7@ntlworld.com

A special "Thanks" to Worshipful Brother Tony Henley (an Emulation Lodge Match Safe award winner) for supplying the above pictures, list of award winners, and meeting information of Emulation Lodge of Improvement No. 256 and Kirby Lodge of Instruction No. 263.

W.Brother Tony Henley

PM Wallwood 5143 & Kirby 2818 UGLE
PZ Cheerybles 2466 UGLE
KT King Edward V11 173
Zealtor SRIA Metropolitan College
United Kingdom
Website:  http://www.emulationritual.org/
Masonic Forum Website
http://www.masonic-chat.com/phpbb2/index.php

 

 

         

Museum Home Page     Phoenixmasonry Home Page

Copyrighted 1999 - 2014   Phoenixmasonry, Inc.      The Fine Print